Close
  • For stays longer than 90 days, please call 866-539-3446.
  • You can only book 550 days in advance.
  • Please double-check your dates.

Sheraton Grand Hotel & Spa, Edinburgh is located just 10 kilometres from Edinburgh Airport (EDI). Taxis and the AirLink buses make the hotel easily accessible. A private forecourt allows those arriving by car, bus, or taxi to avoid busy traffic.

Many of Edinburgh’s attractions can be reached on foot from the hotel, from Edinburgh Castle and the Esplanade to many shops, restaurants, and bars. For destinations slighly further out, guests can take advantage of city buses or the commuter rail. Our concierge is happy to provide maps and make transportation arrangements, including taxi pick-up from the hotel. Rental car pick-ups and drop-offs are also available.

If you are traveling by car, please see driving directions, from the airport or any other location.

Getting Here

Airport

Edinburgh Airport (EDI)

Travel Distance: Approximately 9.66 km/6.0 miles

Options for getting to and from the hotel include:

Europcar
    • Sunday
      7:00 AM - 11:55 PM
    • Monday
      7:00 AM - 11:55 PM
    • Tuesday
      7:00 AM - 11:55 PM
    • Wednesday
      7:00 AM - 11:55 PM
    • Thursday
      7:00 AM - 11:55 PM
    • Friday
      7:00 AM - 11:55 PM
    • Saturday
      7:00 AM - 11:55 PM
  • (44)(131) 470 6420
Private Car Service
  • Fees vary based on vehicle.
  • 24 hours
  • 20 minutes
  • (44)(131) 221 6454; Reservation Required
  • We are happy to arrange for private car service to and from the airport for up to six guests. Please call our Concierge at least 24 hours in advance to make reservations.

    Cancellations must be made at least 12 hours before the scheduled pick-up time to avoid paying the full fee.

Budget Car Rental
    • Sunday
      8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
    • Monday
      8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
    • Tuesday
      8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
    • Wednesday
      8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
    • Thursday
      8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
    • Friday
      8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
    • Saturday
      8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
  • (44)(844) 544 4605
Enterprise Rent A Car
    • Monday
      6:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Tuesday
      6:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Wednesday
      6:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Thursday
      6:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Friday
      6:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Saturday
      6:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • (44)(131) 348 4000
Thrifty Car Rental
    • Monday
      8:30 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Tuesday
      8:30 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Wednesday
      8:30 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Thursday
      8:30 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Friday
      8:30 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Saturday
      8:30 AM - 6:00 PM
  • (44)(131) 335 3900
Taxi
  • Approximately 18 GBP
  • 24 hours
  • 30 minutes
Hertz Car Rental
    • Monday
      8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Tuesday
      8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Wednesday
      8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Thursday
      8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Friday
      8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Saturday
      9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
  • (44)(870) 846 0009
Avis Rent A Car
    • Monday
      8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Tuesday
      8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Wednesday
      8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Thursday
      8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Friday
      8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Saturday
      8:00 AM - 1:00 PM
    • Sunday
      9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • (44)(844) 544 6004
AirLink
  • One-way: 3.50 GBP/Adult, 2 GBP/Child; Round Trip: 6 GBP/Adult, 3 GBP/Child
  • Closed Christmas Day
    • Sunday
      4:00 AM - 11:35 PM
    • Monday
      4:00 AM - 11:35 PM
    • Tuesday
      4:00 AM - 11:35 PM
    • Wednesday
      4:00 AM - 11:35 PM
    • Thursday
      4:00 AM - 11:35 PM
    • Friday
      4:00 AM - 11:35 PM
    • Saturday
      4:00 AM - 11:35 PM
  • 30 minutes
  • (44)(131) 555 6363
  • Bus shuttles are available from the airport to Shandwick Place—a five-minute walk from the hotel. From Shandwick Place, head towards Lothian Road and the hotel will be on the right.

Railway

Haymarket Rail Station

Travel Distance: Approximately 0.1 km/0.06 miles

Options for getting to and from the hotel include:

Taxi
  • Approximately 4.50 GBP
  • 24 hours
  • 5 minutes
Waverly Rail Station

Travel Distance: Approximately 1.61 km/1.0 miles

Options for getting to and from the hotel include:

Taxi
  • Approximately 5.50 GBP
  • 24 hours
  • 10 minutes

Getting Around

By Bus

Bus
  • Single fare: 1.50 GBP/Adult, 0.70 GBP/Child; Day Ticket: 3.50 GBP/Adult, 2 GBP/Child
    • Sunday
      4:00 AM - 12:00 AM
    • Monday
      4:00 AM - 12:00 AM
    • Tuesday
      4:00 AM - 12:00 AM
    • Wednesday
      4:00 AM - 12:00 AM
    • Thursday
      4:00 AM - 12:00 AM
    • Friday
      4:00 AM - 12:00 AM
    • Saturday
      4:00 AM - 12:00 AM
  • Guests can easily explore Edinburgh and the Lothians by bus. More than 50 day bus routes run throughout the city into East Lothian and Midlothian. The closest bus stop is located on Lothian Road, near the hotel. Our Concierge is happy to assist with directions.

By City Rail System

Train
  • There are two train stations in Edinburgh. Haymarket is the closest station to the hotel and handles trains going to and from places north of Edinburgh such as Stirling, St Andrews, and Glasgow. Waverly Station handles all trains that travel through Edinburgh.

Note: Estimated charges, fees and schedules are not guaranteed by hotel. Driving distance may be affected by local conditions and traffic.

Parking Information

Additional Information

If you require transportation assistance, or if you have any additional requests, please feel free to contact us at (44)(131) 229 9131.