Close
  • For stays longer than 90 days, please call 866-539-3446.
  • You can only book 550 days in advance.
  • Please double-check your dates.

Guests flying into San Francisco International Airport (SFO)—just one mile north of the hotel—will find transportation in the area to be incredibly easy. A complimentary shuttle service will bring you to our door within minutes. From here, you can walk to the Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART) and Caltrain station, or hail a taxi to transport you to downtown San Francisco.

If you are traveling by car, please see driving directions, from the airport or any other location.

Getting Here

Airport

San Francisco International Airport (SFO)

Travel Distance: Approximately 1.61 km/1.0 miles

Options for getting to and from the hotel include:

Taxi
  • 10 USD
  • 24 hours
Complimentary Airport Shuttle
  • Complimentary
  • 24 hours
  • 13 minutes
  • We offer a complimentary airport shuttle service that runs every 20 minutes on the hour. The shuttle is located on the departure level of the airport outside in the islands. Please note that travel time may vary as the shuttle stops at a neighboring hotel. For arrivals between midnight and 4am, shuttle service is by request only; please call the hotel directly to arrange a pickup.

    The airport shuttle’s location and arrival times are available at http://www.westinaloftsfo.ridesystems.net.

Railway

BART Station

Travel Distance: Approximately 1.61 km/1.0 miles

Options for getting to and from the hotel include:

Taxi
  • 15 USD
  • 24 hours
  • The Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART) Millbrae station is walking distance from the hotel, but taxis are also readily available just outside the station.

Getting Around

By City Rail System

Caltrain
  • $5 - $25
    • Sunday
      4:30 AM - 12:00 AM
    • Monday
      4:30 AM - 12:00 AM
    • Tuesday
      4:30 AM - 12:00 AM
    • Wednesday
      4:30 AM - 12:00 AM
    • Thursday
      4:30 AM - 12:00 AM
    • Friday
      4:30 AM - 12:00 AM
    • Saturday
      4:30 AM - 12:00 AM
  • Caltrain, California's commuter rail, lets guests easily travel to the San Francisco Peninsula or down to the Silicon Valley. Caltrain is located right next to the Millbrae BART station, on California Drive, and is a very short distance to the hotel.

Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART)
  • $12 - $15 round trip
    • Monday
      4:00 AM - 12:00 AM
    • Tuesday
      4:00 AM - 12:00 AM
    • Wednesday
      4:00 AM - 12:00 AM
    • Thursday
      4:00 AM - 12:00 AM
    • Friday
      4:00 AM - 12:00 AM
    • Saturday
      6:00 AM - 12:00 AM
    • Sunday
      8:00 AM - 12:00 AM
  • The Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART) Millbrae station is walking distance from the hotel, located at the intersection of Aviador Avenue and Rollins Road. It's a 20 minute train ride into San Francisco. On the return trip, guests can exit at the Millbrae BART station and either walk or take a cab back to the hotel, or they can stop at the airport and take our complimentary shuttle.

By Taxi

Taxi
  • 24 hours
  • Our concierge is happy to make taxi arrangements for you upon request. If you are traveling to San Francisco and do not know the area well, a taxi may be the best mode of transportation to avoid street parking or garage parking charges.

By Other

Red Carpet Trolley
  • Complimentary
  • 11:45 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Sunday
      11:45 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Monday
      11:45 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Tuesday
      11:45 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Wednesday
      11:45 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Thursday
      11:45 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Friday
      11:45 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Saturday
      11:45 AM - 9:00 PM
  • Onsite;

    The Red Carpet Trolley offers free service from South San Francisco and Millbrae to Downtown Burlingame. The Trolley provides hotel guests easy access to shopping, entertainment, restaurants and sidewalk cafes.  Check daily schedule for pick up and drop off at the hotel's front entrance.  The Trolley does not run on Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day or New Year's Day.

Note: Estimated charges, fees and schedules are not guaranteed by hotel. Driving distance may be affected by local conditions and traffic.

Parking Information

Additional Information

If you require transportation assistance, or if you have any additional requests, please feel free to contact us at (1)(650) 692-3500.