Close
  • For stays longer than 90 days, please call 866-539-3446.
  • You can only book 550 days in advance.
  • Please double-check your dates.

We recommend flying into Osaka-Itami International Airport (ITM), about 48 kilometers from the resort. Airport shuttle buses are available to transport guests to Kyoto Station.

Although outside of Kyoto, travel to the resort from Kansai International Airport (KIX)—120 kilometers away—and Chūbu Centrair International Airport (NGO)—170 kilometers away—is simple and convenient. Guests arriving at Chūbu Centrair International Airport (NGO) will first catch a bullet train to Nagoya Station, where transfers are available to Kyoto Station. From Kansai International Airport (KIX), guests can take a bullet train directly to Kyoto Station.

Our complimentary shuttle bus operates to and from Kyoto Station, the nearest train and subway hub. We're also just three kilometers from downtown Kyoto, with a subway stop located conveniently close by. Cabs are always available at the front entrance of the resort for getting around Kyoto and the surrounding area.

If you are traveling by car, please see driving directions, from the airport or any other location.

Getting Here

Airport

Osaka International Airport (ITM)

Travel Distance: Approximately 65.0 km/40.39 miles

Options for getting to and from the hotel include:

Taxi
  • 16,000 JPY
  • 24 hours
Airport Bus
  • 1,280 JPY
    • Sunday
      7:00 AM - 10:00 PM
    • Monday
      7:00 AM - 10:00 PM
    • Tuesday
      7:00 AM - 10:00 PM
    • Wednesday
      7:00 AM - 10:00 PM
    • Thursday
      7:00 AM - 10:00 PM
    • Friday
      7:00 AM - 10:00 PM
    • Saturday
      7:00 AM - 10:00 PM
  • 70 minutes
  • An airport bus is available to and from Kyoto Station. From the South terminal, you should catch the bus at Stop #15; from the North terminal, you should catch the bus at Bus Stop #5.

    From the Kyoto Station, guests can take the complimentary resort shuttle or a cab to get to the resort.

Kansai International Airport (KIX)

Travel Distance: Approximately 120.0 km/74.57 miles

Options for getting to and from the hotel include:

Taxi
  • 39,000 JPY
  • 24 hours
Kansai Airport Bus
  • 2,550 JPY; One way
    • Sunday
      6:00 AM - 11:30 PM
    • Monday
      6:00 AM - 11:30 PM
    • Tuesday
      6:00 AM - 11:30 PM
    • Wednesday
      6:00 AM - 11:30 PM
    • Thursday
      6:00 AM - 11:30 PM
    • Friday
      6:00 AM - 11:30 PM
    • Saturday
      6:00 AM - 11:30 PM
  • 90 minutes
  • Kansai Airport Bus is available to and from Kyoto Station. From the Kyoto Station, guests can take the complimentary shuttle bus or a cab to get to the resort.

Limited Express Haruka
  • 3,490 JPY
  • 6:30 AM - 10:16 PM
  • 75 minutes
  • The Limited Express Haruka bullet train transports guests to Kyoto Station. From there, you can take the complimentary resort shuttle or a cab to get to the resort.

Railway

Kyoto Station

Travel Distance: Approximately 6.0 km/3.73 miles

Options for getting to and from the hotel include:

Taxi
  • 2,500 JPY
  • 24 hours
Resort Shuttle
  • Complimentary
    • Sunday
      9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Monday
      9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Tuesday
      9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Wednesday
      9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Thursday
      9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Friday
      9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Saturday
      9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
  • 25 minutes
  • Onsite;

    We offer a shuttle bus between Kyoto Station and the resort. The resort shuttle can be found at the Hachijo Exit and the shuttle runs every thirty minutes.

Subway
  • 260 JPY
  • 5:35 AM - 11:46 PM
  • 22 minutes
  • From Kyoto Station, take the Karasuma Line to the Karasuma-Oike Station. From there, change to the Tozai Line and exit the subway at Keage Station. The resort is just a few minutes' walk from the station.

Nagoya Station

Travel Distance: Approximately 154.0 km/95.7 miles

Options for getting to and from the hotel include:

Shinkansen Bullet Train
  • 5,800 JPY
  • 6:20 AM - 10:57 PM
  • 35 minutes
  • Guests arriving at Chūbu Centrair International Airport (NGO) will first catch an express train to Nagoya Station. From there, the Shinkansen bullet train transfers guests to Kyoto Station, where guests can take the complimentary resort shuttle or a cab to get to the resort.

Getting Around

By Subway

Subway
  • The resort is located just minutes from the Keage Station on the Tozai Line. A five-minute subway ride will bring you to downtown, while ten minutes will take you to Nijo Caste. Visit the Arashiyama District, a 40-minute ride changing to the Randen Line, with its monkey park and temples as well as beautiful mountains and rivers.

By Rental Car

Orix Rent A Car
  • (81)(75) 681 4543
Toyota Rent-A-Car
  • (81)(75) 211 0100
X Rent A Car
  • (81)(75) 241 3711
Japparen
  • (81)(75) 672 3900
Mazda Rent A Car
  • (81)(75) 361 0201
Nippon Rent A Car
  • (81)(75) 681 0311
Nissan Rent A Car
  • (81)(75) 661 4123

By Foot

By Foot
  • A famous temple and shrine as well as other attractions are within walking distance of the hotel. Nanzenji Temple is about seven minutes away on foot, while a 15-minute walk will take you to Heian Shrine, the Kyoto National Museum of Modern Art, and the zoo. Gion District, full of great restaurants, is walkable in about 25 minutes.

By Private Car Service

Private Car Service
  • Fees vary based on vehicle and duration.
  • Our Concierge can arrange for private car service as well as sightseeing services with a third party. Nearby destinations include the Seta Golf Course, approximately 30 minutes away.

    English-speaking drivers are available. Reservations should be made 24 hours in advance by calling the Concierge.

By Hotel Shuttle

Resort Shuttle
  • Complimentary
    • Sunday
      8:15 AM - 8:15 PM
    • Monday
      8:15 AM - 8:15 PM
    • Tuesday
      8:15 AM - 8:15 PM
    • Wednesday
      8:15 AM - 8:15 PM
    • Thursday
      8:15 AM - 8:15 PM
    • Friday
      8:15 AM - 8:15 PM
    • Saturday
      8:15 AM - 8:15 PM
  • Onsite;

    Our resort shuttle can transport guests to Sanjo Keihan, Gion Shijo, and Kyoto Stations and also back to the resort. The shuttle runs every 30 minutes.

Note: Estimated charges, fees and schedules are not guaranteed by hotel. Driving distance may be affected by local conditions and traffic.

Parking Information

Additional Information

If you require transportation assistance, or if you have any additional requests, please feel free to contact us at (81)(75) 771 7111.